Heritage First Ltd Privacy Policy

When you contact us or visit our websites, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.

  • How we use that information.

  • The choices you have and your rights, including how to access and update information.

On the 25th of May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations came into force with the UK Data Protection Act being updated to be in line with the new requirements.

1. ​Who we are and how to contact us

When visiting our site Heritage First Ltd is the data controller and referred to in this document as: “Heritage First”, “we”, “us” or “our”. We are Limited Company registered in the UK with the registered office being; 80 Station Road, Mickleover, Derby, DE3 9JG and the registered number is 08509836.

 

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact us at office@h1st.co.uk or you can write to us at the registered office.

 

When we refer to our website(s), we mean our website(s) at https://www.heritage-consultant.com

 

2. Where we collect your personal information from

We may collect, store and transfer personal information about you in the following ways:

Data you give to us when you:

  • use our services;

  • talk to us on the phone;

  • use our website,

  • email or send letters to us for any reason,

  • engage with us on social media,

  • book any kind of appointment with us

  • attend one of our events,

  • share images, documents, film and audio with us,

  • take part in consultation.

 

3. Types of data we collect

Website Cookies

Our website is hosted by Wix

When visiting our website two types of cookies are used:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

It's important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information.

View the Wix privacy policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

We use several products to analyse website traffic to gain a better understanding of the visitor’s needs. The information that is collected is anonymous to create aggregate statistics and not typed to a specific IP address.

4. Data we collect about you

  • Identity data – full name, title, data of birth and gender.

  • Contact data – address, telephone numbers, email address and social media username

  • Usage data – anonymous information about you use our website.

 

5. How we use your personal information

In most situations, we use your personal information for:

  • The formation of a contract where you employ us to undertake a service for you

  • For legitimate interests for example to contact you to arrange an appointment.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation for example completing a planning application.

  • Where we collect and process with your data with your consent for example when you tick a box on a consent form.

The browsers that you use can be set to refuse some or all cookies or to alert you when cookies are being used. If these options are used you should be aware that some of the functionality of the website may be affected and parts may become inaccessible.

 

Opting Out

 

You can ask us at any time to stop sending marketing messages or those from third parties by sending an email to office@h1st.co.uk.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purpose that we collect it unless a reason is considered to be compatible with the original purpose.

 

If you feel that you need an explanation or do not consider the purpose to be consistent with the consent given then send an email to: office@h1st.co.uk

 

We will not process your personal information without your consent or knowledge.

 

6. Who we share your personal information with

We will not share your personal information with any parties that you have not consented to share with.

Your information will be used with permission to complete any applications that are required during the course of the works that we contracted to undertake.

 

7. Failing to provide personal information

We are required by law to collect your personal information to enable a contract to be formed between us if you fail to provide this information we may not be able to enter into a contract with you.

 

8. Third party links

Our website could include links to other websites, social media, applications and plug-ins we do not have control over these and clicking on the links may allow others to collect or share your data. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these linked sites and would ask that you refer to their policies.

9. Data security

All of the personal data that we hold is stored securely with measures put in place to prevent access from those who are outside of our employment. When employees have access to your data this will be restricted when we feel that it is necessary with measures being put in place to prevent any transfer from our secure storage.

We have measures in place to deal with a suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any appropriate regulator when we are legally required to do so.

 

10. The length of time that we keep your personal information

Your personal information we be retained for a period that fulfils the original purpose for which it was collected and will include any time periods that are required to satisfy our accounting, reporting and legal requirements.

At the time of collection, we may request a specific period for the retention from yourself and possibly contact you during this period to request a change of purpose and/or you may contact us.

 

11. Marketing  

We may use your information to tell you about our events, services and offers but will only do so when you have given your consent.

Consent will be gained with opt-in tick boxes or other means and you can ask us to stop sending any marketing messages by sending an email to: office@h1st.co.uk

 

12. Your rights

Under data protection law you have the right to:

Request access you can request a copy of the personal information we hold and check that we are lawfully processing it. “data subject access request”.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing {see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to

you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is smoothing about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have

the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information in the following scenarios: {a} if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; {b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; {c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or w here we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. Please contact us at office@h1st.co.uk if you want to withdraw your consent or you can write to the Heritage First Ltd 80 Station road, Mickleover, Derby DE3 9GJ

No Fee Usually Required, you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond, we try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

13. Making a complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us at office@h1st.co.uk. If you want to you can write to Heritage First at 80 Station road, Mickleover, Derby DE3 9GJ

 

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Registered Number 08509836 Registered Office 80 DE3 9GJ

© 2016 by Heritage First Ltd

Derbyshire England

Tel 01332 510225 - 07971 172164

email: hello@h1st.co.uk

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon